Privacy and Confidentiality

Duly Documented Transcription Services recognizes that maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and that of your clients is our greatest responsibility.

Information Collected and What We Do With It
The personal information provided to us online or via phone or e-mail is used for the sole purpose of communicating with you. We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. Such addresses are not shared with outside parties. We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us by our clients for any purpose other than those for which the information was submitted. Any files shared with us via online file sharing programs are privacy protected by such programs and are only accessed by Duly Documented via permission granted by the client. The private content of your dictation files is only accessible to the transcriptionist working on that particular dictation, and is not shared with anyone at any time. Protecting your privacy and the privacy of the participants in your dictations is of the utmost importance to us. When sending completed documents, we code them specifically to protect the personal privacy of all individuals related to the dictation (i.e. no names or personal identifiers). Once a dictation file and transcript document is complete, we immediately delete it from our personal computer hard drives and any file sharing locations where they are no longer necessary.

Respecting Your Privacy
Any and all of your personal information collected at this site by Duly Documented Transcription Services will be kept confidential and will not be sold, rented, loaned or otherwise disclosed, unless required by law. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) in the Province of British Columbia.

Privacy and Confidentiality Contracts
Duly Documented Transcription Services recognizes that our clients' privacy is of the utmost importance. We are happy to sign privacy and confidentiality/non-disclosure agreements with our clients at their request.

For more information about the Personal Information Protection Act in British Columbia, follow this link:
http://www.cio.gov.bc.ca/local/cio/priv_leg/documents/pipa/guidepipaview.pdf